Elephants are well known for their intelligence and caring for each other. Elephants cry and laugh and they are largest animals that live on land. Elephants live long, between 60-70 years. Elephant’s musk has more than 100,000 muscle units and elephant poops around 80 pounds a day. It is known that elephants take a great care over dead bones of their family members. However, it is the myth that they carry them to secret “elephant burial grounds”.
Interesting elephant fact is that periodically male elephants go through musth or extremely aggressive sexual behavior. Musth in Persian means “intoxicated” and it is recorded that male elephant in musth has 60 times higher level of testosterone than in the normal elephant. Elephant male in the musth will kill and destroy everything in his path. Take a look at this shocking vicious video to learn more about this highly aggressive elephant behavior.
Elephants And Cancer
Elephants rarely get cancer, and this is very interesting to scientists and researchers. Researchers are trying to figure out why they rarely get cancer and how that information and analysis can possibly help humans. More details on this process and evolution are found here.
As you watch an elephant, the eyes really do seem to shine. Elephants have a very strong and impressive gaze that can even frighten smaller predators. But their sharp vision also means that they are especially vulnerable to any sharp object that is hidden or camouflaged in the trees and shrubs where they feed.
In addition to being able to see very well, a young elephant also has highly developed ears. They have strong stereocilia that help them detect sounds in the forest much better than humans do.
Elephants grow in various sizes, depending on the exact diet they eat and other factors. While some elephants can weigh more than four tons, others may only weigh about three tons. A typical sized elephant can live up to twenty years, but many live up to thirty.
The Western world still thinks of elephants as only being found in Africa. That is still a popular misconception in most parts of the world. The truth is that these magnificent animals are now found in Asia, Europe, and North America.
With the proper education, these babies can even make very good pets for people who want to have an animal that is no bigger than their average size. There are many varieties of domesticated elephants. However, the Asian elephant is considered to be the largest variety found in the world.
There are some differences between the Eastern and Western elephant. An African elephant is completely different from an Asian elephant. Their bones are thicker than those of other species, and they have different ear bones. Additionally, African elephants use their trunk to control their bodies.
Asian elephants have certain areas that are well suited for baby elephants to play in. These areas include shallow water and grassy areas. Baby elephants tend to avoid grassy areas and water, because they may get splashed.
Unlike some other species, Asian elephants are not easily frightened. Elephants will often roar, as loud as thirty decibels, and are also very vocal. Like the African elephant, they can jump from one tree to another, all the while making an imposing sound.
Nature Facts: https://www.interestingfacts.org/category/nature-facts
Things To Do: https://www.seatsforeveryone.com/blog
How long does an elephant live?
Elephants live long, between 60-70 years.
How does a male elephant behave sexually?
Interesting elephant fact is that periodically male elephants go through musth or extremely aggressive sexual behavior. Musth in Persian means “intoxicated” and it is recorded that male elephant in musth has 60 times higher level of testosterone than in the normal elephant.